First time here? Checkout the Site Help!
x

closed how to create the amulet with 8k attributes?

0 like 0 dislike
562 views
asked Jun 3 in General by chrismadd0820 Qualified (51 points)  
closed Jun 4 by Doug
i was hoping someone can explain how to make the special amulet that gives +8k to stre dex int and 5k to your vit ive seen it being sold but id rather make it and i think the makers of it made it from the d3 ros editor on here, IVE TRIED prob about 15x to make this amulet but its impossible it seems with only 6 affixes
closed with the note: Under review

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered Jun 4 by DJM76 Crackerjack (37 points)  
selected Jun 4 by DJM76
 
Best answer
Better question is, why would anyone need something like that if you are capable of modding your characters stats? but as far as i know, every item can have 3 sockets, amulets and rings are an exception and can hold 3 legendary gems, just add all of one stat to the amulet, then add all of another stat to 1 gem and so on.

Example,

amulet = 6 x whatever stat and 1 x 3 sockets (add all Vit if ya want)

gem 1 = 6 x int 1 x vit,

gem 2 = 6 x dex 1 x vit

gem 3 = 6 x str 1 x vit

6 x 1465 = 8790 and 4 x 1465 = 5860... tada
commented Jun 4 by chrismadd0820 Qualified (51 points)  
i also couldnt find an amulet with + vit + stre + dex and + int it was always jsut 1 or 2 of the attributes
commented Jun 4 by Mairhouse Untarnished (485 points)  

The item linked is primal ancient and that is most likely the reason when you add in affixes and the 750 from the cube (monk passives and sockets). The alternative solution is that there is another avenue to manipulate gear that does not exist in the editor. If we are dealing with something that is not from the editor, which I doubt, then the answer will most likely not be available on a site that supports the editor. 

 @chrismadd0820 what system are you on. Be glad to meet you in game and discuss if Xbox.

commented Jun 4 by chrismadd0820 Qualified (51 points)  
i actually am in game lol my name is spartanmaddux69 and i see where the primal part is i just dont get how many affixes they used and sounds good  if you want to talk it will prob be in an hour though im putting my 7mo son to bed
commented Jun 4 by Mairhouse Untarnished (485 points)  
In game message sent.
commented Jun 24 by King Plebeian (9 points)  
the amulet in question has it to where the 8k str dex and val is on one line i tryed to post a pic of the one i got duped to me but for some reason it wont let me post it...any admin that i have on my friends list i psn i can sent u the amulet in question.....
1 like 0 dislike
answered Jun 4 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,840 points)  
The item is under review. Thank you.
commented Jun 5 by chrismadd0820 Qualified (51 points)  
is the review over or will it notify me in my email or what exactly?
commented Jun 5 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,840 points)  
We will post here
commented Jul 12 by Envenom Qualified (47 points)  
so any update on this item i know a few guys found it in editor i'm still looking
commented Jul 12 by CKY Supreme Overlord (1,872 points)  
Yes the item is in the editor.
commented Jul 12 by Envenom Qualified (47 points)  
cool thank you kindly
commented Jul 12 by Envenom Qualified (47 points)  
last thing i am missing to make just cracked 1000% jewerly
commented Jul 12 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
look by the dev rings and the tooltips
commented Jul 17 by Master.Roshi Crackerjack (35 points)  
Hi Doug

finally i found out where this beauty was, but as some other friend modder here, it crashed.

I used:

all 6 affixes plus the mystic for the 3 slots

rarity:rare

rank:4294967294

tier quality: professional russian fast sword

flags:primal

 for the picture made available for this majectic ring , it can use all 6+1 affixes, being one of them 3 slots.

Hope you can help
commented Jul 17 by CKY Supreme Overlord (1,872 points)  
You can not exceed 3 sockets on any item. and you are exceeding 3 sockets. Rank is for legendary gems only. Fast weapon will not work on anything that is not a weapon. I see a lot wrong with this item..
commented Jul 17 by Master.Roshi Crackerjack (35 points)  
Hi CKY

what a fast answer :-)

i only put 3 sockets plus 6 affixes.

basically the same everyone does for any amulet , ring ,  etc

so if I remove the rank and the fast sword tier it will work?
commented Jul 17 by CKY Supreme Overlord (1,872 points)  
Load it in the game with nothing on it.. Remove 3 sockets it will work.. you can not exceed 3 sockets.
commented Jul 17 by Master.Roshi Crackerjack (35 points)  
I think I got it

this item come by default with one socket

ill give it a try

many thanks
commented Jul 18 by Master.Roshi Crackerjack (35 points)  
Worked

thanks!!
Welcome to CKY ENT Where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Downloads

System Requirements

311 questions

297 answers

1,346 comments

865 users

...