First time here? Checkout the Site Help!
x

closed Primal Items

1 like 0 dislike
441 views
asked Jun 6 in General by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
closed Jul 5 by Doug
Hello i have a question about primal items. every time i create a item with primal flag and press save, the primal flag will remove. what i do wrong ? XD
closed with the note: Resolved
commented Jun 6 by CKY Supreme Overlord (1,800 points)  
I don't know if its an application issue then I haven't had time to look at it
commented Jun 6 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,572 points)  
What save button are you using?
commented Jun 7 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
both, save all or save character the same

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered Jun 6 by DJM76 Crackerjack (37 points)  
selected Jun 8 by DJM76
 
Best answer
If saving the item as Ancient and Primal ancient, the ancient overrides the primal, you can only choose primal ancient or it won't work.

Also make sure the your are saving the changes to the items first, then the character.
commented Jun 8 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
on win 10 i need the 159RC1 to see the flag
commented Jun 8 by DJM76 Crackerjack (37 points)  
156 doesn't work anymore, you will need 158 or above
commented Jun 8 by CKY Supreme Overlord (1,800 points)  
You must specify that the current version is the only one that can or will work. 158 is the current version now, in a week 159 maybe the current version.the current version is the only one that can connect to the service.
commented Jul 9 by techisoba018 Plebeian (9 points)  
fffuuu...

i should have researched and read everything through first

now i have to redo everything lol

thanks for the info dudes
commented Jul 9 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,572 points)  
Why redo everything?
1 like 0 dislike
answered Jun 7 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,572 points)  
Save item changes must be done after all changes are done or else nothing is saved.
commented Jun 7 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
thats right yes
commented Jun 30 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
i cant again make primal items, days before no issue with many time saves. now dont work
commented Jul 1 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,572 points)  
I'll look at this tonight.
commented Jul 2 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,572 points)  
Not sure what's going on but items I made worked fine as primal.
commented Jul 3 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
okay, then i have to look again on my end
0 like 0 dislike
answered Jul 2 by Doug Supreme Overlord (1,572 points)  
The only thing that I have found is that of your making a item that is in game a rare item then primal will not work. It has to be a legendary and or set item for the primal to stick.
commented Jul 3 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
so i just tried again abit, i dont know. i have already made items with the rare item names for change the name. can change what i want, still after saving remove the primal flag. hope i fugure that out whats wrong by me right now. if i save the character it will be removed, after save the item is all fine.weird
commented Jul 3 by FutureXP Knowing (73 points)  
issue identified , never cut and paste the Editor Folder to another HDD!  XD
Welcome to CKY ENT Where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Downloads

System Requirements

238 questions

239 answers

1,111 comments

639 users

...